UConn HomeBanner
           
  


Oral History Office Catalog of Interviews

For copies of individual transcripts, please contact the Thomas J. Dodd Research Center, Special Collection Reference Desk at (860)486-2524.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS

Project Director: Bruce M. Stave
Interviews By: Bruce M. Stave

Interviews:
Curt Beck, 35
Judith Bridges, 31
Fred Cazel, 31
Tony DiBenedetto, 31
Joan Geetter, 33
Peter Halvorson, 31
Ed Marth, 78
Arnold Orza, 45
Charles A. Owen, Jr., 25
Ed Purcell, 28
William "Bill" Rosen, 35
Morton Tenzer, 69
Walter Wardwell, 32

See also: Interviews listed under University of Connecticut


BRIDGEPORT SOCIALISTS
1966-68

Project Director: Bruce M. Stave
Interviews By: Bruce M. Stave

interviews indexed

Interviews:
Jack Bergen, 27 pages
Jacob Kunin, 13
Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Baker Lewis, 92*
Mary MAgner, 15
Vida McLevy Parsons, 18 pgs.. & 9 pgs. (edited interview)
Albert Perrocco, 25
George Ribak, 25
John P. Shenton, 31
Norman Thomas, 12

An interview with Alfred Baker Lewis by Rhoda Durkan, 1974, 28 pgs., is also included.


CHANGING LANDSCAPE THROUGH PEOPLE: CONNECTICUT VALLEY TOBACCO
1982


Project Director: Katya Williamson
Interviews By: Katya Williamson

An exhibit at the Old State House, Hartford, and a publication, Changing Landscape Through People: Connecticut Valley Tobacco, were produced in conjunction with this project.

Interviews:
Jan Carville, 47 pages
Bill Dunn, Emil Mulnite, Enoch Pelton, and Stanley Waldron, 45
James Farrell and Mrs. J.E. Sheperd, 13
Ralph Holcombe (tape only)
Emil Mulnite, 60
Richard Newfield, 18
Wentworth Phillips, 20
The Oscar Reese Family, 14
L. Ellsworth Stoughton, 7
Henry Szydlo, 26
Amos Taylor, 10
Chester Woodford, 20
Don Woronecky (tape only)


CHINESE URBANIZATION AND URBAN PLANNING & AMERICAN STUDIES IN CHINA
1985


Project Director: Bruce M. Stave
Interviews By: Bruce M. Stave

Interviews:

Charles Chen, 56 pages
Feng Cheng Bo, 23
Guan Wei-Bin, 24
Hou Ren-Zhi, 155
Institute of Tianjin, 39
Li Cheng Zuo, 27
Mr. Liu, 14
Qi Wenying, 45
Wu Liang-Yong, 45
Xu Xueqiang, 18
Yang Li Wen, 20
Yang Sheng-Mao, 28
Zhang Bo, 21
Zhang Ji Qian, 27
Zhang Zhi-Hong
Zhou Lei, 49


COLT STRIKE OF 1934
1981


Project Director: Alice Hoffman
Interviews By: Alice Hoffman


Film available in University Archives

Interviews:
Nelson H. Cruikshank, 14 pages
Michael Fenton (tape only)
Leo LaForge, 29
Joe Rourke, Nelson Cruikshank, et al., 18
Joe Rourke, Nelson Cruikshank, 47
Eugene St. Pierre and Pauline Novak, 30


CONFERENCES, LECTURES, ETC...
1974-PRESENT

1. Connecticut Public Radio: Connecticut Women's Series, 1981 (5 Programs - Tape Only)

2. Connecticut Public Radio: Connecticut Workers and Technological Change, No v. 2-30 1980 (5 Programs -- 37 pgs., last 2 tapes only)

3. Connecticut Workers and Technological Change in the 1980's Conference, 198 2, 152 pgs.

4. S. Friedland Memorial Physics Lecture 1987 (Tape Only)

5. Holocaust Program 1992, 40 pgs., includes interviews with Ruth H. Klemens and Simon Konover, Holocaust survivors.

6. Holocaust Program 1993, 52 pgs., includes interviews with Henry Levy and H elen Kopman, Holocaust survivors.

7. Modern Industrial Cities Conference 1979 (Tape Only)

8. New England Association of Oral History Meeting 1983 (Tape Only)

9. Oral History in Connecticut Workshop 1983 (Tape Only)

10. State Office Building Opening: Interviews With Legislators and Former Leg islators, 1988 (Tape Only)

11. Sam Bass Warner Colloquium 1974 (Tape Only)

12. WILI Forum 1981 (Tape Only)

13. Walter Reuther Address 1969 (Tape Only)

14. Elie Wiesel Convocation, 1988


CONNECTICUT ART ASSOCIATIONS
1986


Project Director: Jane Allison
Interviews By: Jane Allison


Available only on tapes, except where indicated

Interviews:

Louis Aiello
Elizabeth Capen
Estelle Coniff
Helen Perkins
Ethel Stauffer, 22 pgs.
Harvey Stein
Nan Tussing and Arthur Guagliumi

See also: "The New Haven Paint and Clay Club," Journal of the New Haven Colony Historical Society, vol. 34, no. 1, Fall 1987, pgs. 2 3-32.


CONNECTICUT COMMUNIST PARTY
1986-87


Project Directors: Bruce M. Stave, Jack Goldring
Interviews By: Bruce M. Stave, Jack Goldring

Interviews:

Ernie Demao, 93 pages
Joseph and Lillian Dimow, 128
Frank Donner, 43
Harriet Goldring, 35
Jack Goldring, 202
Jack and Harriet Goldring, 53
Larry Hill, 40
Al Marder, 106
Sid Resnick, 104
Sam Richter, 44
Mike Russo (1948 campaign on WNAB radio, Bridgeport), 4
Clyde Trudeau, 59


THE CONNECTICUT CREDIT UNION LEAGUE
1983-84


Project Director: Michael Chaney
Interviews By: Michael Chaney

Interviews:

George Beeny, 40 pages
Lawrence Bourland, 30
William Curley, 46
William Curtiss, 33
Raymond Douyard, 44
Thomas Durkin, 53
Harry Edelson, 35
Virginia Fleury, 37
James Gilbert, 34
Howard Hoemann, 48
John Hutchinson, 52
Arthur Johnson, 30
Lawrence Knowlton, 49
Louis Labanara, 29
Robert Labanara, 19
Gerald Lemay, 46
Also written companion manuscipt, Connecticut Union League
Michael Liucci, 57
Franklin Miroff, 43
Louis Olsson, 36
Joseph Tirinzoni, 38
Alfred Tong, 53
Elmer Tuttle, 29


CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY ORAL HISTORY PROJECT, 1995-1996

Project Director: Bruce M. Stave
Interviews By: Bruce M. Stave

Interviews:
1995 Session

Rep. Susan Bysiewicz, 24
Rep. William Dyson, 34
Rep. Robert Farr, 41
Sen. James Fleming, 39
Sen. Robert Genuario, 43
Rep. Moira Lyons, 34
Rep. Denise Merrill, 60
Rep. Thomas Ritter, 53
Rep. James O"Rourke, 40
Sen. Kevin Sullivan, 48
Sen. Thomas Upson, 44
Rep. Robert Ward, 44

1996 Session
Sen. William Anistovich, 44
Rep. Susan Bysiewicz, 32
Rep. William Dyson, 37
Rep. Robert Farr, 42
Sen. James Fleming, 42
Sen. Robert Genuario, 39
Sen. George Gunther, 70
Rep. Michael Lawlor, 60
Rep. Moira Lyons, 27
Rep. Denise Merrill, 62
Rep. Thomas Ritter, 50
Rep. James O"Rourke, 28
Sen. Kevin Sullivan, 68
Sen. Thomas Upson, 42
Rep. Robert Ward, 58
Barry Williams (tape only)
Judy Blei

See also: Interviews listed under; Creating Connecticut"s Legislative Assembly; and; Student Projects "Lisbeth H Dizney."


CONNECTICUT WORKERS AND A HALF CENTURY OF TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE 1930-1980
1981-1982


Project Directors: Robert Asher, Bruce M. Stave
Interviews By: Various

Available on microform from Chadwick-Healy Publishing and in libraries around the country.

Originally funded by a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities.

Interviews:
Alton P. Adrich, 31 pages
Omar Allvord, 44
Ann Anderson, 20
Frank Avallone, 34
James Axon, 24
Jules Barbaret, 26
Maurice Barbaret, 41
Matthew Bates, 28
Pamela Bates, 25
Al Baviello, 24
Louis Bednarz, 21
Philip Bellico, 17
Suzan Bibisi, 28
Michel Bilger, 29
Allan Bossoli, 24
William Bossoli, 37
David Bournival 15
Albert Boyle, 14
William Bray, 18
Michael Broderick, 26
George Brooks, 33
Russell W. Brown, 24
Linda Buchanan, 48
William Carey, 46
Josephine Carlozzi, 5
Joseph Chesery, 18
Mary Ciarlegio, 23
Arthur Cockayne, 27
Vincent Connellan, 23
Margaret Costa, 16
William Cunha, 39
Peter DeCarli, 33
Robert DeCarlo, 34
Lawrence Delafose, 15
John DelVecchio, 2
Robert Dillion, 46
David Downs, 23
John Driggs, 39
Jerry Driscoll, 27
John Driscoll, 32 *
Fred Drosehn, 24
James Dubois, 25
Larry Edwards, 37
Charles English, 6
Georgia Engram, 24
Peter Fisher, 25
Frank Garofalo (tape only)
Harry Gee, 22
Lee Gertsch, 41
Alice Gibbons, 16
Bruce Gilber, 57
William Gomez, 36
Frank Gorman, 17
George Graeber, 27
Sandy Grange, 18
George Green, 27
Martin Greenberg, 16
Gail Costa Gregoire, 36
Raymond Gregoire, 41
Robert H. Grills, 41
Gerry Gumprecht, 37
Art Gutierrez, 20
Norman Hall, 34
John Harrity, 25
Thomas Healy, 33; 48
Minne Jackson, 24
Lou Kiefer, 30
Arnold "Ike" Kleinschmidt, 36
Charles Knybel, 30
Gabriel Kosa, 27
Kimberly Kwort, 14
Fannie Lacobelle, 20
Richard Lallier, 19
Josephine LaMantia, 20
Richard Lewis, 29
Ernest Linders, 33
Christine Luddy, 26
Betty Lukasiewski, 15
J.C. Lyon, 34
Mary Maiorani, 27
Dan Martin, 33
George McClay, 29
Thad McGrady, 19
Maura McGuire, 20
Patricia McGuire, 29
Bernard McKinnon, 49
Dennis McNeil, 18
Marvin Miller, 23
Saul Nesselroth, 24
Julienne O'Connor, 26
George Opalenik, 13
Joseph Otfinoski, 24
William Otfinoski, 20
August Pampel, 6
Adeline Pappas, 17
James Patrick, 27
Edward Patterson, 23
Tony Pelosi, 36
Anthony Piscetello, 31
Claire Pluff, 33
Martin Poulin, 35
Cynthia Purdie, 21
Joe Rak, 24
Glenn Ramsey, 39
Mark Rayel, 26
Carl J. Ricci, 17
Renato Ricciuti, 29
Maurice Rondeau, 46
Lorraine Rovero, 24
William Rudis, 33
Robert Ryan, 23
Angelo Sagnella, 18
Anthony Salafia, 22
Mary Salerno, 21
George T. Sanders, 44
Robert Sanville, 48
Arthur Schmid, 17
Aldorigo Scopino, 35
George A. Scott, 22
Naran Setty
Antoinette Sicignamo, 15
Joan Sienkiewicz, 36
William Smith, 16
Judith Soucie, 32
Joseph Sposato, 14
Greg Stoltz, 23
Ivan Tetreault, 21
John Tierney, 32
Walter Tisdale, 34
Esther Tracey, 22
Antoinette Vecchio, 14
Michael Vernovai and Martin Greenberg, 63
Agnes Vincent, 17
Joseph Vitkus, 25
Hugh Ward, 15
Benjamin West, 41
Teresa West, 16
Phillip Wheeler, 20
Sam Wheeler, 25
Elizabeth Whitbeck, 30
Charles Yeremian, 39
William Yonush, 15
Margaret Zygmunt, 37
Anonymous Worker 1, 16
Anonymous Worker 2, 29
Anonymous Worker 4, 22
Anonymous Worker 5, 23
Anonymous Worker 6, 15
Anonymous Worker 7, 17
Anonymous Worker 8, 17
Anonymous Worker 9, 21
Anonymous Worker 10, 21
Anonymous Worker 11, 44
Telephone Worker 1, 17
Telephone Worker 2, 22
Telephone Worker 3, 33
Telephone Worker 4, 25
Telephone Worker 5, 34 *See also: John Driscoll interview in "Individual Oral Histories."

See also: Public radio series and conference, listed under "Conferences, Lectures, Etc."


CREATING CONNECTICUT"S MODERN GENERAL ASSEMBLY ORAL HISTORY PROJECT, 1996-1997

Project Director: Morton Tenzer and Bruce M. Stave
Interviews By: Morton Tenzer

Interviews:

Ernest Abate, 55
Charles Alfano, 43
Francis Collins, 45
Nicholaus Lenge, 35
Edward Marcus, 29
David Ogle, 130
Lewis B. Rome, 30
Phillip Robertson, 33
Richard Schneller, 40
Irving Stolberg, 31
See also: Interviews listed under; Connecticut General Assembly" and "Student Projects—Lisbeth H. Dizney.".


FOREIGN INTERVIEWS

Interviews By: Bruce M. Stave

Australia and New Zealand- 1977

G. Davison, 24 pages*
Miles Fairburn, 31
Max Neutze, 23
David Pearson and Claire Hatfield, 20
Peter Spearritt, 29
Tom Stannage, 23
David Thorns and Leslie Kilmartin, 33

Canada- 1978

Alan Artibise, 33 pages**
Gilbert Stelter, 40*

England- 1976, 1980

Francois Bedarida (interviewed in U.S.), 29 pages*
Asa Briggs, 34
Mr. and Mrs. S.G. Checkland, 38
A.J. Dyos, 37*
Anthony Sutcliff, 63*
Paul Thompson, 23 (restricted)

Sweden- 1982

Ingrid Hammarstrom, 32 pages*

*Note: Published in Journal of Urban History.

**Note: Published in Urban History Review.

See Also: Interviews listed under "The Making of Urban History" and "Chinese Urbanization and Urban Planning and American Studies in China."


GRAVETENDING IN THE NEW MANSFIELD CEMETERY
1997-1998


Project Director: Leslie Frank
Interviews By: Leslie Frank

Interviews:

Alice Ahern, 28 (Storrs Cemetery)
Dorothy Bailey, 18
Charles Cole, 28
Eleanor Hall
Chris Hansen, 32
Alice Jansen
Ronnie Levine, 30
Constance Morrissette, 26
Shirley Olsen
Faith Wittig. 20


THE GREATER HARTFORD PROCESS
1972-1975


Project Director: Bruce M. Stave
Interviews By: Charles Connerly, Jan Dovenitz, Patrick Hayes, Lucinda Hill, Kathleen Lowney, Robert McMahon, Bruce M. Stave

Interviews:

Charles Andreuk, 11 pages
Bryant Andrews, 8
Ann Baker, 32
Roger and Lois Barrett, 9
Jesse Brainard, 32
Debbie Breault, 34
Richard Breault, 9
Richard Brooks, 30
Clement Bouchard, 6
Roberta Bynes, 32
Al Carilli, 36
Joyce Carilli, 22
Arnold Carlson, 17
Donald Conlon, 25
Frank Connolly, 31
Harold Crane, 14
Richard Cromie, 40
James Curry, 35
Maureen Danehy, 7
Laurier F. Demars, 26
Paul Diehl (tape only)
Virginia Diehl, 91
Fred and Priscilla Doyle, 24
John Druge, 38
Malcolm Edmonds, 23
Bob Farrar, 31
Max Ferguson, 44
Mr. and Mrs. William Fisher, 18
Robert Fitch, 18
John Fitzgerald, 19
Rose Fowler, 10
Ruth French, 10
Frances Funk, 25
Holly Gantner, 35
Betty Gardner, 12
Lorraine Glynn, 45
Alvin R. Goodin, 24
Paul Goodin, 13
Henry Grabowski (tape only)
Judy Halvorson, 21
Peter Halvorson, 33
Dave Hannon, 37
Margaret Hemphill and Les Barber, 17
Wilfred and Ruth Hill, 20
Thomas Holzer, 24
Patricia Hughes, 21
Jon Jennings, 29
Robert, Keller, 32
Donald Kingsley, 30
Joseph Kornfeld, 29
Roslyn Kornfeld, 24
John LaBelle, 13
Michael Lepter, 10
Wesley Lewis, 45
Peter Libassi, 59
Arthur Lumsden, 17
Dan Manley, 25
David and Donna McKinney, 23
William Miller, 58
Harvey Moger, 17
Dennis Moore, 38
Jime Moore, 23
Marion Morra, 37
Richard North, 32
Charles Nyack, 45
William O"Connor, 40
Joe Pacheco, 52
Antonio Peracchio, 8
Daryl Perch, 21
Al Phillips, 19
Frank and Mary Risy, 10
Allen Sandberg, 14
Harry Siebert, 33
Don and Ruth Smith, 43
Don Smyth, 45
Sondra Stave, 56
Dave Tolzmann, 16
Dave Tomm, 32
Judy Wallace, 33
Craig Wallace, 13
Brian Walsh, 50
Robert "Skip" Walsh, 24
Dough Webster, 21
Ernie Wheeler, 15
Chuck White, 41
Bernard Wilbur, 20
Robert Young, 44


HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS IN THE CONNECTICUT REGION
1980-1981


Project Director: Dana L. Kline
Interviews By: Dana L. Kline


Undertaken in conjunction with the Center for Judaic Studies and Contemporary Jewish Life

A catalogue for this project is available at the Center for Oral History

Interviews:

Kurt Appel (transcript incomplete)
Dr. Joe Berger, 34 pages
Jacob Biber, 41
Mania Blank, 53
Rabbi Hans Bodenheimer, 51
Dr. Rita Botwinick, 41
Henry Drobiarz, 31
Leopold Gerechter, 63
Dr. Louis Gerson, 182
Isidore Greengrass, 109
Paul Greenspan, 46
Liese Himmel, 28
Martha Klein, 92
Katarina Mayer (tape only)
Vladka Meed, 21
Dr. Elizabeth Rablen, 24
Dr. Haddassah Rosensaft, 26
Julius Rytman, 45
David Schwitzer and Zelig Schwitzer, 45
Fred Seeman, 20
Joseph Shepard, 31
Carol Vinick, 29
Mindy Weisel, 39
Sylvia Zeldis, 35

See also: Holocaust Programs, 1992 and 1993, listed under "Conferences, Lectures, Etc." in this catalogue.


THOMAS DODD FAMILY ORAL HISTORY PROJECT

Interviews By: Michele Palmer and Robert McMahon

Interviews:
Christopher Dodd, 1976, 42
Mary Dwyer, 1995, 47
Helen Farley, 1995, 38


ITALIAN IMMIGRANT GARDENS
1985-87

Project Director: Theresa Deshefy-Longhi
Interviews By: Theresa Deshefy-Longhi

Each interview consists of a six page informative questionnaire, accompanied by a drawing of the resident's landscape.

Interviews:

Mary and Olga Anastasio
Helen Carrano
Morris Cavalieri
The Cirillo Family
The Favretti Family
Mrs. (Merlone) Flagge
Mildred Insogna and Mary Tafuto
Mrs. Herman Kuiken
Mr. Joseph Palumbo
Mr. Antonio Parisi
Michael Perrotti
Mr. Pasquale Poletti

CONNECTICUT HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1998


Project Director: Bruce M. Stave
Interviews By: Bruce M. Stave


NOTE: Copyright for this project is held by the Connecticut Historical Society. Copies of transcripts will be deposited at the Center for Oral History.

Interviews:
John M.K.;Jack; Davis
Don Engley
Ellsworth Grant
Frances A. Hoxie
Boardman F. Lockwood


INDIVIDUAL ORAL HISTORIES
Interviews By: Various

Interviews:
Gov. Raymond Baldwin, 1969-70, 2320 pgs., indexed
Maurice Bicknell, 1972, 25 pgs.
Merlin Bishop, 1971, 99 pgs., indexed
William D. Bishop, 1981 (tape only)
James MacGregor Burns, 1977, 37
Wilbur Cohen, 1975, 48 pgs.
Frank Connor, 1969, 95 pgs., indexed
Also transcript to his "Talk to Apprentices, 1967"
Depression Interview, 1977 (tape only)
John Driscoll, 1969-70, 82 pgs.*
Finis Engleman, 1973-74, 152 pgs.
Clair Elston, 1970, 52 pgs., indexed
Franklin Farrel III and Frank Joy, 1986, 100 pgs.
Robert Giaimo, 1981-84, 105 pgs. (additional sessions available -- tape only)
Theodore Gold, 1967, 11 pgs.
Dorothy Goodwin, 1986-1992, 437 pgs. (see also: University of Connecticut)
Gov. Ella Grasso, 1979, 12 pgs.
Erwin Griswold, 1989, 258 pgs.
Elsie Hill, 1968, 169 pgs.
History of the Food Stamp Program in Connecticut (tape only)
Martin Hogan, 1980 (tape only)
Leonard B. Hough, 1970, 33 pgs., indexed
Rhoda Jenkins (great-granddaughter of Elizabeth Cady Stanton), 1982, 44 pgs.
Dan W. Lufkin (talk at Connecticut Pre-Session Legislators Conference), 1972, 14 pgs.
James MacGregor Burns, 1977, 37 pgs.
Doris McBee, 1976, 29 pgs.**
Joseph Nerden, 1975, 166 pgs.
Gov. William O'Neill, 1979 (tape only)
Marion Pardus, 1977, 27 pgs.**
Abe Ribicoff, 1977 (Channel 3 WFSB Public Affairs Presentation), 60 pgs.
Joseph Rourke, 1970, 85 pgs.
William J. Sanders, (no date), 84 pgs.
Sigrid Schultz, 1977, 40 pgs.
Joseph Soifer, 1979, 9 pgs.
Gov. Wilbert Snow, 1969, 166 pgs., indexed
Malcolm Wilson, 1981, 33 pgs.
Chase Going Woodhouse, 1977-79, 313 pgs., indexed***

*See also: John Driscoll in "Connecticut Workers and a Half Century of Technological Change, 1930-1980."

**Note: Housed in the Peoples of Connecticut Ethnic Study.

***See also: Chase Going Woodhouse interview in "The Political Activities of the First Generation of Fully Enfranchised Connecticut Women, 1920-45."


LAST DRIFT: CONNECTICUT'S LAST COMMERCIAL WINDSHIP SAILORS
1987

Project Director: Philip Thorneycroft Teuscher
Interviews By: Philip Thorneycroft Teuscher

Photograph, glossary, and bibliography
included in each interview
Partially funded by a grant from the Connecticut Humanities Council.

Interviews:
Wallace Henry Bell, Jr., 45 pages
Hillard Bloom, 45
William Ciaurro, 73
Charles Albert Dowd, 53
Samuel Pierson Palmer, 53
Joseph Aloysius Pramer, 43
Robert Louis Ventulette, Sr., 46
John Charles Wagner, 40


LIVING AND LEARNING 1908-1983,
39 WOODLAND STREET HARTFORD
1982-83


Interviews by: Sharon Fowler

A joint project of the Center for Oral History, the Center for Insurance Education & Research, and the MBA Program, Hartford.

All interviews indexed

Interviews:

Lawrence J. Ackerman, 26 pages
James E. Brennan, 24
William T. Fisher, 41
Melancthon W. "Chick" Jacobus, 23
Ralph. H. Lundberg, 18
Zenon S. Malinowski, 34
Mary Kay Schnare and Robert Butler, 51
Andrew H. Souerwine, 35


THE MAKING OF URBAN HISTORY
1974-PRESENT

Project Director: Bruce M. Stave
Interviews By: Bruce M. Stave

Published in "The Making of Urban History Series," Journal of Urban History

Interviews:

Alan Artibise, 1978, 33 pages (not published in J.U.H.)
Francois Bedarida, 1980, 29
Thomas Bender, 1987
Brian J. L. Berry, 1976, 48
Asa Briggs, 1976, 34 (not published in J.U.H)
Ellsworth Brown, 1990, 35
Mr. and Mrs. S.G. Checkland, 1976, 38 (not published in J.U.H.)
G. Davison, 1977, 24
A.J. Dyos, 1976, 37
Michael Frisch, 1989, 103
Ingrid Hammarstrom, 1982, 32
Kenneth Jackson, 1991, 76
Frank Jewell, 1990, 26
David Kahn, 1992, 46
Zhou Lei, 1985, 49
Gilbert Stelter, 1978, 40
Anthony Sutcliff, 1976, 63
Sam Bass Warner, Jr., 1983-84, 43
See Also: Interviews listed under "Foreign Interviews" and "Chinese Urbanization and Urban Planning & American Studies in China."


MILLWORKERS OF WILLIMANTIC
1979-80


A student project coordinated by Daniel Schwartz
Interviews By: Various

A photographic exhibit, "Thread City: Its Workers and Their Mills", was held in conjunction with this project. Locations included: Jillson House, Willimantic, CT; Booth Dimock Library, Coventry, CT; University of Connecticut Library; and Connecticut State Library, Hartford, 1980-81.

Interviews:

Richard Benoit, 18 pages
Romeo and Mary Benoit, 14
Vera Bobrek, 18
Celeste Roy Bucko, 19
Miss Celia, 13
Henry Costello, 20
Leona DeLude, 16
Lil Despathy, 12
Mr. and Mrs. (Margaret) Dubina, 40
Rose Dunham, 10
Daniel Gallagher, 21
Charles Hill, 24
James Lee, 34
Isabelle Moran, 29
Bill Roy (tape only)
Gail Smith, 14
Alice Stabile, 11

Please Note: Several of these interviews are included in Thomas Beardsley 's Willimantic Industry and Community: The Rise and Decline of a Connecticut Textile City. (Windham Textile and History Museum, Willimantic, CT, 1993).
The project is also on file at the Windham Textile and History Museum, Willimantic, CT.


THE PEOPLES OF CONNECTICUT
1973-76


Project Director: Bruce M. StaveInterviews By: Holly Izard, Matthew Magda, Lenore Cavallero, Rosemary Nardi and others

This oral history project was part of a larger project directed by William V. D'Antonio and funded by the United States Department of Education. It also included archival collection, the development of curriculum guides, and demographic mapping. Please consult the Department of Historical Manuscripts and Archives, Homer Babbidge Library, University of Connecticut, for archival material.

African-American Interviews:

Mrs. Mary Alexander, 47 pages
Mrs. Gladys Felton, 10
Mrs. Laura Belle McCoy, 23
Mrs. Bernice Norwood Napper, 27
Mrs. Rebecca Norcom, 26
Bertram Weston, 36

French-Canadian Interviews:

Emmanuel Bolduc, 10 pages
Mrs. Roger Babineau, 9
Mr. and Mrs. Cyril Depot, 36
Daniel Ethier, 12
Adrien Laramee, 11
Daniel Morin, 11
Mrs. Alda Phaneuf, 22
Mrs. Giselle Therrieult, 29

See also: Bruce M. Stave and John Sutherland, with Aldo Salerno. From the Ol d Country: An Oral History of European Migration to America . (Twayne Oral Hi story Series, 1994).

Irish Interviews:

Christine Archambault, 11 pages
John Begley, 36
Thomas Boyle, 26
Kathryn Carey, 29
Thomas G. Coppinger, 25
Paul Curry, 50
Anne Dalton, 20
Thomas Dillon, 21
James Droney, 14
Charles Ducey, 14
Sister Mary Evelyn, 36
Gerald F. Forde, 42
James Harkins, 36
Mary Healy, 22
Joseph Heaphy, 43
George B. Keely, 36
Russell Kennedy, 21
Helen Kenney and Helen Conlin, 19
Mrs. John Una Kernan, 40
Thomas Keyes, 10
Thomas O'Brien, 29
Father Patrick J. O'Carroll, 36
William O'Connor, 37
John and Kathleen O'Donovan, 28
Edward O'Rilley, 48
Msgr. Edward Reardon, 25

Italian Interviews:

Anthony S. Avallone, 23 pages
Matteo Avella, 19
Mr. Balsamo, 31
Sando Bologna, 20
Antonio Buccino, 21
Mrs. Ottairio Candelori, 31
Joseph Cannata, 21
Gennaro J. Capobianco, 33
Elia Caterino, 18
Mrs. Josephine Conti (tape only, in Italian)
Albert Cretella, 14
Mr. and Mrs. D'Antonio, 99
Mrs. Louise DeLauro, 23
Mrs. Albert DiLella, 16
Paul DiLella
George DiScala, Sr., 39
Leonard Eccelente, 45
Mrs. Teresa Falcigno, 26
Mrs. Filomena Farr, 22
Mrs. Giovanni Favretti, 23
Mr. Joseph Frasca, 21
Maria Frasca, 28
Attilio Frassinelli, 45
Carl and Theresa Giorgio, 57
Amilia Girardi (tape only)
Mayor Bartholemew Guida, 30
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Laudano, 51
Sarino Matera, 7
Ralph Pascale, 34
Nicolas Pelliccio, 81
Angelo Pezze, 34
Mrs. Isabella Pioppi, 31
Luigi Pola, 27
Carmine Polo, 22
Mrs. Ernest Randazzo, 50
Riccio family, 48
Michael Russo, 66
Mrs. Servidone, 6
Rose Servidone, 21
Louis Sidoli, 41
Anthony Tapogna, 25

Jewish Interviews:

Rabbi Abraham Feldman, 22 pages
Abraham Flaks, 17
Harry and Minnie Gershman, 37
Ira and Gertrude Golden, 31
Paul Goodwin, 23
Louis Goodwin, 23
Mollie Gordon, 35
Samuel Hoffenberg, 31
Benjamin Kaplan, 31
Maxwell Lear, 29
Jack Leeraar, 25
Joseph Nathanson, 31
Moses Neiditz, 20
Marcia and Harry Pregozen, 24
Simon Rosenthal, 13
Rudolph Sachs (tape only)
Isaiah Spector, 62
Michael Steinberg, 39

Polish Interviews:

Msgr. Louis Blecharczyk, 32 pages
Frederick Choromanski, 11
Joseph Dulka, 29
Mrs. Eva Hudak, 39
Sister M. Innocenta (tape only)
Roman Luftglas, 31
Charles Macknik, 25
Edmund Markiewicz, 23
Rev. Theophil Mierzwinski, 23
John S. Oles, 46
Francis S. Sadlak (tape only)
Anna Sangailo, 13
Mrs. Bernice Sclafani, 19
John Sztukowski (tape only)
Msgr. John P. Wodarski, 27

Puerto-Rican Interviews:

Sepho Alvarez, 10 pages
Louis Perez Cordero, 18
Gumersindo Del Rio, 36
Francisco Echevaria, 28
Marilyn Figueroa, 16
Daniel Maldanado, 28
Mrs. Marques, 14
Mrs. Marina Rivera, 53
Pura Velis, 40

Miscellaneous Interviews:

George Baumann (German), 10 pages
Mrs. Ingrid Bronner (Norwegian), 31
W. Gina (Ukranian), 36
Mrs. Pauline Hutchinson (Yankee), 19
Philip Johnson (Yankee), 31
Msgr. Francis Juras (Lithuanian), 24
John Kasparian (Armenian), 27
Carl Malmberg (Swedish), 27
Doris Hall McBee (Yankee), 29
Geraldine Novotny (Czech), 28
Marion Pardus (Czech), 27
Paul Stromberg (German), tape only


THE POLITICAL ACTIVITIES OF THE FIRST GENERATION OF FULLY ENFRANCHISED CONNECTICUT WOMEN, 1920-1945
1980-82


Project Directors: Carol Nichols, Joyce Pendery
Interviews By: Carol Nichols, Joyce Pendery


Photographs available

Conducted in conjunction with the University of Connecticut's Women's Studies Program and funded by the Connecticut Humanities Council.

Interviews:

Marian Y. Biglow, 50 pages
Virginia L. Blood, 56
Emily Sophie Brown, 46
Josephine E. Bryant, 37
Edith Valet Cook, 37
Ruth Mcintyre Dadourian, 65
Helen A. Green, 38
Stephanie Kamenski, 37
Helen Binney Kitchel, 75
Percy Maxim Lee, 70
Eleanor H. Little, 74
Laura Belle Reed McCoy, 70
Margaret Nordhoff Morrison, 113
Alice Emmons Parmelee, 59
Edna Mary Purtell, 62
Nancy Carnegie Rockefeller, 54
Celia Duhan Rostow, 53
Isabel Curtin Rylander, 48
Hilda Crosby Standish, 58
Hazel Thrall Sullivan, 44
Chase Going Woodhouse, 85*

See Also: Elsie Hill in "Individual Oral Histories."

See Also: Public radio series (listed in this catalogue under "Conferences, Lectures, Etc."), and Carol Nichols and Joyce Pendery, "Pro Bono Publico: Voices of Connecticut's Political Women, 1915-45." Oral History Review, Vol. 11 (1983), pp.49-74.

*See Also: Chase Going Woodhouse interview in "Individual Oral Histor ies."


STUDENT PROJECTS

Amy Garfinkle - 1981 Interviews on Public History With:

Robert Claus, 15 pages
Bruce Fraser, 45
Judith Lohman, 23
Marsh Russo, 19
Floyd Shumway, 27
Clark Strickland, 32

Cheryl Kline: Interview with Irene Minne, 1986 (tape only)

David Martin: Interview with Geneva Taylor (tape only)

John Martin: Interview with Kathy Emanuelsen, 1987 (tape only)

Megan Reilly: Interview with Great-Grandpa Gilroy, (Mayor of New York) , 1983 (tape only)

Loren Vitale. 1997. Interviews on the Mentor Program. Tapes only

William Berkley
David Camione
Michael Carlson
Heather Costello
Jonathan Hufstader
Jennifer Kates
Stue Kernes
Bora Lee
Tara Mullaney
Jeanne Purcell
Joseph S. Renzulli
Marvin Robinson
Bruce M. Stave
Len Tiana
Trevor Winder

See also: "Millworkers of Willimantic."
Lisbeth H. Dizney. 1996-7. Interviews Women in the Connecticut Legislature: Past and Present. All transcripts are single-spaced unless marked with *.

Susan Barret, 9
Julie Belaga, 6
Susan Bysiewicz, 5
Thomasina Clemons, 6
Jackie Coco, 6
Ann Dandrow, 4
Jackie Durrel, 12
Mary Eberle, 4
Ruth Fahrbach, 4
Jenny Garvey, 4
Sonny Googins, 5
Elaine Hammers, 7
Denise Merrill, 28*
Alice Meyers, 7
Dorothy Miller, 8
Dolly Powers, 10*
Jodi Rell, 5
Pamela Sawyer, 12
Lee Scarpetti, 5
Eleanor Wilbur, 9

See also: Interviews listed under "Connecticut General Assembly" and "Creating Connecticut’s Modern General Assembly."


TELLING OUR STORIES: WOMEN'S WORDS/WOMEN'S QUILTS
1991-92

Project Director: Michele Palmer
Interviews By: Michele Palmer

A quilt exhibit, "Quilt Connections: An Exhibit and Oral History," was held in conjunction with this project at the Homer Babbidge Library in 1992.

Interviews:

Pat Carter, 35 pages
Camille Forman, 47
Julie Henry, 45
Donna McLaughlin, 23
Vivian Putnam, 37
Ruth Reichel, 36
Janice Sargent, 46
Cathy Smith, 54
Juanita Thornton, 39
Marilyn Waniek, 24


UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT
Project Directors: Morton Tenzer (1968-78)
Bruce M. Stave (1978-Present)
Interviews By: Various

Interviews:

Paul Alcorn, 1972-74, 125 pages, indexed
Homer D. Babbidge Jr. (channel 24 interview), 1968, 45 pgs.
Robert Belden, 1976, 37 pgs., indexed
Mark Bishop, 1974, 28 pgs., indexed
P. Roy Brammel, 1972-73, 39 pgs.
Augustus Brundage, 1971, 275 pgs.
Samuel Brownell, 1970-71, 172 pgs., indexed
W. Harrison Carter, 1972-73, 178 pgs.
Carolyn Renshaw Chernak, 1981, 22 pgs.*
J. Orlean Christian, 1972, 66 pgs., indexed
Hugh Clark, 1984, 86 pgs.
John Cunningham, 1973, 48 pgs.
Sumner A. Dole, 1972, 121 pgs., indexed
Harlan DonCarlos, 1968, 10 pgs., indexed
Nicholas W. Fenney, 1972, 11 pgs., indexed
Charlotte Dutch Fultz, 1976, 63 pgs.
Edward V. Gant, 1972, 23 pgs.
Pauline Marie Girard, 1981, 44 pgs.*
Arthur Gillis (tape only)
Dorothy Goodwin, 1986-92, 437 pgs.
Alonzo Grace, 1970-71, 133 pgs., indexed
Daniel Graf, 1973, 58 pgs.
Hazel Jacoby and Louise and Alan Hotchkiss, 1981, 37 pgs.*
Albert N. Jorgensen, 1970, 120 pgs.
Ruth Knight, 1980, 22 pgs.*
Babette Lapides Koch, 1981, 20 pgs.*
Mrs. George H. Lamson, 1972, 42 pgs.
Alvin Liberman, 1988, 100 pgs.
Raymond I. Longley, 1972-73, 108 pgs., indexed
Jerauld Manter, 1970, 75 pgs., indexed
Harry Marks, 1980, 79 pgs.
Edmund A. Moore, 1972, 67 pgs.
Wallace Moreland, 1980, 40 pgs.
Abbie Storrs Olds and Raymond Olds, 1977, 37 pgs., indexed
Dr. Charles Owen, 1981, 107 pgs.
James Stanley Owens, 1973, 33 pgs., indexed
Howard Roberts, 1992, 11 pgs.
Julian Rotter, 1988
Andre Schenker, 1968-69, 102 pgs., indexed
Edward D. Seger, 1986, 84 pgs.
George Brandon Saul, 1978, 27 pgs., indexed
William L. Slate, 1970, 30 pgs.
Mary Costello Stuart, 1980, 23 pgs.*
Mrs. Stryker, 1977, 28 pgs.
G. Stafford Torrey, 1969, 274 pgs., indexed
Albert Waugh, 1981, 78 pgs.
Edwina Whitney, 1968, 38 pgs.
Carolyn Widmer, 1972, 74 pgs.
Kenneth Wilson, 1981-82, 187 pgs.
Elliot Wolk, 1992, 31 pgs
Wilfred B. Young, 1972, 110 pgs., indexed

*Note: Part of University of Connecticut Alumni Women Oral History Project by Maria Miro Johnson.


VOICES OF AMERICAN HOMEMAKERS
1981-85

Project Director: Eleanor Arnold
Interviews By: Various

This project has been deposited in each of the fifty states. The Center for Oral History is the designated archive for Connecticut.
A list of interviews for this project is available at the Center for Oral History.


WITNESSES TO NUREMBERG
AN ORAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN PARTICIPATION AT THE WAR CRIMES TRIALS

Project Directors: Bruce M. Stave and Michele Palmer
Interviews By: Leslie Frank, Michele Palmer, and Bruce M. Stave

Interviews:

Harold Burson, 32
Burton Carlow, 52
Benjamin Ferencz, 68
Gertrude Ferencz, 31
Harry Fiss, 51
William Glenny, 75
Whitney R. Harris, 23
Manfred A. Isserman, 59
William Jackson, 32
Annette M. Jacobsohn, 20
Peter Jacobsohn, 61
Dan Kiley, 69
Henry King, 25
Robert King, 53
George Krevit, 46
Andy Logan, 40
Joseph Maier, 53
Mark Natlacen-Malec, 39
Palmer S. McGee, 35
Raymond J. McMahon, Jr., 34
Seymour Peyser, 47
Edwin A. Rettig, 38
Aino Rockler, 34
Walter Rockler, 51
Howard K. Smith, 52
Richard P. Smith, 40
Drexel A. Sprecher, 47
Herbert Wechsler, 30

Selected interviews were published in Bruce M. Stave and Michele Palmer with Leslie Frank, Witnesses to Nuremberg: American Participants at the War Crimes Trials
(Twayne/Simon and Schuster Oral History Series, 1998)


WOMEN'S CENTER ORAL HISTORY PROJECT
1997

Project Directors: Barbara Cervera and Susan Smith
Interviews By: Barbara Cervera and Susan Smith

Project in Process

Interviews:
Betty Roper (tape only)
Gail Shea (tape only)
Susan Weldon (tape only


A WOMAN'S PLACE, HARTFORD COLLEGE FOR WOMEN
1983

Project Director: Jane Barstow, Mary Merritt
Interviews By: Jane Barstow, Mary Merritt

Tapes are indexed and trancribed exerpts are available.

Funded by a grant from the Connecticut Humanities Council.

Interviews:

Kendra Dowd Adams
Dorothy Armstead
Ann Buell
Cynthia Murray Burr
Oliver Butterworth
Fred Copeland
Dora Epstein
Jennifer Foo
Rudolph Haffner
Freddi Hoffman
Virginia House
Florence Howe
Truda Kaschmann
Beatrice Kneeland
Marcia Kovachs
Christine Lyman
Philip Morse
Teddy Newlands
Emily Noel
Diane Gould Neumann
Ellen Paullin
Dorothy Pietrallo
Paul Polivy
Grace Dunn Price
Helen Pritchard
Helen Randall
Glenda Copes Reed
Joan Rosenbaum
Sallie Russell
Ethel Sharasheff
Millicent B. Smith
Elizabeth Williams

 

      
University of Connecticut         Special Collections at the Dodd Center
Oral History Office
Whetten Graduate Center
438 Whitney Avenue Ext, U-1132

Tel: (860)486-5245